Shifting risk under merchant entrustment rule
[…] Shifting risk under merchant entrustment rule

Assignment Help Business Law and Ethics
Reference no: EM133491690

Shifting Risk under the Merchant Entrustment Rule

Section 2-403(2) of the UCC, codified in Washington as RCW 62A.2-403 states, "A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his or her transferor had or had power to transfer except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value."

Although a thief cannot acquire title to stolen property (the thief's title is void), a person to whom property is entrusted by its owner acquires voidable - as opposed to void - title, and can pass good title to a third party.