Parameter and keyword description - insert statement, PL-SQL Programming

Parameter and Keyword Description: 

table_reference:

This identifies a table or view which should be available when you execute the INSERT statement, and for that you should have the INSERT privileges.

Subquery:

This is a SELECT statement which gives a set of rows for the processing. Its syntax is just similar to that of the select_into_statement without the INTO clause.

TABLE (subquery2):

The operand of the TABLE is a SELECT statement which returns a single column value, that should be the nested table or a varray cast as the nested table. The Operator TABLE informs the Oracle that the value is a collection, however not a scalar value.

Alias:

This is the other (generally short) name for the referenced table or a view.

column_name[, column_name]...:

This identifies a list of columns in the database table or view. The Column names need not appear in the order in which they were defined by the CREATE VIEW statement or CREATE TABLE. Though, no column name can appear more than once in the list. If the list does not involve all the columns in a table, the missing columns are set to the NULL or to a default value specified in the CREATE TABLE statement. 

sql_expression:

This is any expression valid in the SQL statement. 

VALUES (...):

These clauses assign the values of expressions to the corresponding columns in the column list. When there is no column list, the first value is inserted into the first column defined by the CREATE TABLE statement, and the second value is inserted into the second column, and so on. There should be only one value for each column in the column list. The first value is related with the first column; the second value is related with the second column, and so on. When there is no column list, you should supply a value for each column in the table. The values datatype being inserted should be compatible with the datatypes of the corresponding columns in the column list.

As numerous rows are added to the table as are returned by the subquery in the VALUES clause. The sub query should return a value for every column in the column list or for every column in the table when there is no column list.

subquery3:

This is a SELECT statement which gives a value or set of values to the VALUES clause. The sub query should return only one row containing a value for every column in the column list or for every column in the table when there is no column list.

returning_clause:

This clause returns values from the inserted rows, thus removing the need to SELECT the rows subsequently. You can retrieve the column values into the variables and/or host variables, or into the collections and/or host arrays. Though, you cannot use the RETURNING clause for the remote or parallel inserts. 

Posted Date: 10/8/2012 7:05:25 AM | Location : United States







Related Discussions:- Parameter and keyword description - insert statement, Assignment Help, Ask Question on Parameter and keyword description - insert statement, Get Answer, Expert's Help, Parameter and keyword description - insert statement Discussions

Write discussion on Parameter and keyword description - insert statement
Your posts are moderated
Related Questions
EXECUTE IMMEDIATE Statement   The EXECUTE IMMEDIATE statement prepare (parses) and instantly executes a dynamic SQL statement or an anonymous PL/SQL block. Syntax:

Negation (NOT, ¬) - SQL There are three rows instead of just two. As you can see, ¬ p is defined as in two-valued logic (2VL) when p is either true or false, but ¬ (unknown) i

Fetching Across Commits The FOR UPDATE clauses acquire exclusive all row locks. All rows are locked when you open the cursor, and when you commit your transaction they are unl

Opening a Cursor Variable The OPEN-FOR statement relates a cursor variable with the multi-row query, executes the query, and then identifies the result set. The syntax for ope

Using Subqueries A subquery is a query (typically enclosed by parentheses) that appears within another SQL data manipulation statement. If evaluated, the subquery gives a va

Using Invoker Rights: By default, the stored procedure executes with the privileges of its definer, not its invoker. These procedures are bound to the schema in which they inh

INSERT Statement The INSERT statement adds fresh rows of data to the specified database table or view. Syntax:

Boolean Values Only the values TRUE, FALSE, & NULL can be assigned to a Boolean variable. For illustration, given the declaration DECLARE done BOOLEAN; the following statements

Seeking a programmer to design a legal document with pre-existing fields that could allow the auto-population of client(s) information (i.e. Name, Account Number, Address etc.) int

Description: Demonstrate your knowledge of PL/SQL programming by writing and thoroughly testing triggers and stored procedures associated with an e-commerce application that pr