Multimode - step-profile fibre, Physics

A multimode, step-profile fibre has a core radius of 50 microns, a core index of 1.52 and a cladding index of 1.50. 

(a) If the fibre end-face is excited by a source with a wavelength of 850nm, what is the maximum number of bound modes that can be excited?

(b) What is the minimum number of bound modes that will be excited regardless of the wavelength of the source?

(c) If the fibre in (a) is now illuminated simultaneously by 2 sources that emit light at wavelengths of 1,300 and 1,550nm, respectively, what is the total number of different modal states that can be excited?

Posted Date: 2/21/2013 5:36:50 AM | Location : United States







Related Discussions:- Multimode - step-profile fibre, Assignment Help, Ask Question on Multimode - step-profile fibre, Get Answer, Expert's Help, Multimode - step-profile fibre Discussions

Write discussion on Multimode - step-profile fibre
Your posts are moderated
Related Questions
Sound waves are being used to determine the depth of a freshwater lake, as shown in the figure below. If the water is 25°C and it takes 1.2 s for the echo to return to the sens

in which case there is change in acceleration in case of pulley?

I have tried to do an experiment where i tried to check the direction of the net force by water on a body. I have some question regarding some concepts. I took an empty sealed bott

Explain Radioactivity and its Problems and Applications ? All radiation, electromagnetic as well as the kind from nuclear decay, takes its toll on living organisms. If the radiati

how potential barrier is formed at the pn junction diode

lsolectric  precipitation: At isoelectric pH  you  already know,  a protein does not  have  any  net  charge. So, they easily aggregate and precipitate without denaturation becaus

what is resistor filter?

Q. Illustrate why is there more friction when you push an object than when you pull it? Answer:- Friction doesn't differ depending upon whether an object is pushed or pull

A certain spring is known to obey Hooke's Law.  If a force of 10 newtons stretches the spring 2 meters, how far will a 30 newton force stretch the spring? Ans: A certain spr

A 50 kilogram ice skater glides across the ice in a straight line at 7 meters per second.  If she bends down and scoops up a 20 kilogram child standing on the ice, what will b