Multimode - step-profile fibre, Physics

A multimode, step-profile fibre has a core radius of 50 microns, a core index of 1.52 and a cladding index of 1.50. 

(a) If the fibre end-face is excited by a source with a wavelength of 850nm, what is the maximum number of bound modes that can be excited?

(b) What is the minimum number of bound modes that will be excited regardless of the wavelength of the source?

(c) If the fibre in (a) is now illuminated simultaneously by 2 sources that emit light at wavelengths of 1,300 and 1,550nm, respectively, what is the total number of different modal states that can be excited?

Posted Date: 2/21/2013 5:36:50 AM | Location : United States







Related Discussions:- Multimode - step-profile fibre, Assignment Help, Ask Question on Multimode - step-profile fibre, Get Answer, Expert's Help, Multimode - step-profile fibre Discussions

Write discussion on Multimode - step-profile fibre
Your posts are moderated
Related Questions
Illustrate the c-scan presentation of test specimen? C-mode: The C-scan presentation gives a plan-type (2D) view of the location and size of test specimen characteristics. T

Suppose a baseball rolls 3.2 m across the floor. If the ball's angular displacement is 82 rad, what is the circumference of the ball?

The current induced in the conductor due change in magnetic field is called eddy current.we study more about this in electro magnetic laws.


Derive an expression for the velocity of transerve wave in stretched uniform string

What are Switches and Fuses? As mentioned earlier, short circuits can be damaging to the voltage source. One way we have developed to protect equipment is to use fuses i

Write any four characteristics of electromagnetic waves. Give two uses each of 1. Radio-waves 2. Micro-waves.

A simple jack screw Bore a hole by a block of wood to fit a carriage bolt. Choose a bolt that is threaded nearly its whole length. Sink the head of the bolt in the wood, so tha

An object in free fall has an acceleration of 9.80 m/s 2 assuming that there is no air resistance. What is the speed of an object dropped from the top of a tall cliff 3.50 s a

For the circuit shown in Figure calculate (a) The value of resistor Rx such that the total power dissipated in the circuit is 2.5kW, and (b) The current flowing in each of th