Multimode - step-profile fibre, Physics

A multimode, step-profile fibre has a core radius of 50 microns, a core index of 1.52 and a cladding index of 1.50. 

(a) If the fibre end-face is excited by a source with a wavelength of 850nm, what is the maximum number of bound modes that can be excited?

(b) What is the minimum number of bound modes that will be excited regardless of the wavelength of the source?

(c) If the fibre in (a) is now illuminated simultaneously by 2 sources that emit light at wavelengths of 1,300 and 1,550nm, respectively, what is the total number of different modal states that can be excited?

Posted Date: 2/21/2013 5:36:50 AM | Location : United States







Related Discussions:- Multimode - step-profile fibre, Assignment Help, Ask Question on Multimode - step-profile fibre, Get Answer, Expert's Help, Multimode - step-profile fibre Discussions

Write discussion on Multimode - step-profile fibre
Your posts are moderated
Related Questions
Concept: You are moving into an apartment and take the elevator to the 6th floor. Does the force exerted on you by the elevator do positive or negative work when the elevator (a)go

what is the meaning of electrostatics and what is the uses of electrostatics and where is the use of electrostatics and why do we use electrostatics and derive its derivation also


99 ml of H 2 O is initially at room temperature (20.0 o C). A chilled steel rod at 2.0 o C is placed in the water. If the final temperature of the system is 18.7 o C, what is th

Define the Yttrium Aluminium Garnet doped with Neodymium laser in short. Nd:YAG laser: a. Nd:YAG, this term stands for Yttrium Aluminium Garnet doped along with Neodymium

Image Formation for Concave Mirrors - Case B To see an object in any kind of mirror, a person must sight along a line at the image of the object. Every person capable of seeing

Three capacitors of capacitance 6µF each are available. Determine the minimum and maximum capacitances that could be acquired.

Determine the highest order spectrum which can be seen with monochromatic light of 589.3 nm wavelength by means of a diffraction grating having 15000 lines/inch.

The delay in regaining the original state by a body after the removal of the deforming force is known as elastic after effect. In electrometers and galvanometers, the suspension

Uses of Transistor: In a transistor the base current it plays a significant role in the collector current IC. A small change in the base current forms a large change in the col