Multimode - step-profile fibre, Physics

A multimode, step-profile fibre has a core radius of 50 microns, a core index of 1.52 and a cladding index of 1.50. 

(a) If the fibre end-face is excited by a source with a wavelength of 850nm, what is the maximum number of bound modes that can be excited?

(b) What is the minimum number of bound modes that will be excited regardless of the wavelength of the source?

(c) If the fibre in (a) is now illuminated simultaneously by 2 sources that emit light at wavelengths of 1,300 and 1,550nm, respectively, what is the total number of different modal states that can be excited?

Posted Date: 2/21/2013 5:36:50 AM | Location : United States







Related Discussions:- Multimode - step-profile fibre, Assignment Help, Ask Question on Multimode - step-profile fibre, Get Answer, Expert's Help, Multimode - step-profile fibre Discussions

Write discussion on Multimode - step-profile fibre
Your posts are moderated
Related Questions
The current is an RL circuit drops from 1.1 A to 13 mA in the first second following removal of the battery from the circuit. If L is 12H, find the resistance R in the circuit.

Phase advancers: Phase advancers are used to better the power factor of induction motors. The low power factor of an induction motor is because of the fact that its stator winding

Write a mathematical expression for refractive index of the material of a prism in terms of its angle. Is the mathematical expression true for all positions of the prism?

How is the mutual inductance of a pair of coils affected when? (i) Separation among the coils is enhanced? (ii) The number of turns of each coil is enhanced? (iii) A thin

What are the objectives of annealing? Slow cooling rate from the eutectoid temperature yields course pearlite - a mixture of relatively coarse crystals of ferrite and cementite

DC voltage measurements: Examples of how to make DC voltage measurements are show in the two diagrams below. In both cases, the red and black test leads are connected to the '

Explain the Optical Instruments? The lenses you use most often are the ones in your eyes. The front of your eye has a convex lens whose focal length can be changed by the muscl


Q. What are the uses of Raman spectrum? (i) It is widely utilized in almost all branches of science. (ii) Raman Spectra of dissimilar substances enable to classify them acc

What is the means in which light waves travel? Ans: Light is the only type of wave that doesn't require a medium. Confirmation that light will travel through vacuum is the