Multimode - step-profile fibre, Physics

A multimode, step-profile fibre has a core radius of 50 microns, a core index of 1.52 and a cladding index of 1.50. 

(a) If the fibre end-face is excited by a source with a wavelength of 850nm, what is the maximum number of bound modes that can be excited?

(b) What is the minimum number of bound modes that will be excited regardless of the wavelength of the source?

(c) If the fibre in (a) is now illuminated simultaneously by 2 sources that emit light at wavelengths of 1,300 and 1,550nm, respectively, what is the total number of different modal states that can be excited?

Posted Date: 2/21/2013 5:36:50 AM | Location : United States







Related Discussions:- Multimode - step-profile fibre, Assignment Help, Ask Question on Multimode - step-profile fibre, Get Answer, Expert's Help, Multimode - step-profile fibre Discussions

Write discussion on Multimode - step-profile fibre
Your posts are moderated
Related Questions

Using a pulley Use the pulley set-up shown in experiment A 12. Apply the force on the movable pulley and get how rapidly the weight on the other end of the string rises.

Q. Define: optic axis of a crystal. In a double refracting crystal there is a particular direction in which both the rays travel with same velocity. This direction is called a

Yes it is possible at the centre of the earth where the radius is zero .

Surface Mount Devices (SMDs) are new components designed with soldering pads or short leads. They are much smaller in size as compared to leaded components. The SMDs are directly a

Is there any other proof that light is an electromagnetic wave other than its speed has the same value as the inverse square root of the permittivity and permeability constants of

In Bohr's theory of the atom, what force was responsible for holding the electrons in their orbit? Ans: Coulomb force or the force of attraction among the proton (nucleus) a

Calculate the overall heat-loss coefficient for a solar collector with a single glass cover having the following specifications (neglect edge effects): Spacing between the plate

Vertical Circular Motion A mass is in circular motion within the vertical plane. We show the weight and force exerted through the tension within the string.

what is energy distribution function