Change in estimate using the reallocation method, Taxation

Assignment Help:

Consider the following scenarios:

a) Audit fees received by an auditing firm.

b) Final ordinary dividend received. Dividends are declared on 31 December and are payable to shareholders registered on that date. Payment is made three weeks after date of declaration.

c) Trade discounts granted to customers

d) Royalties amounting to R100 000 are receivable from a foreign country. The payment of other royalties is expected to be delayed.

e) A vehicle sold in terms of an installment sales agreement.

f)  Subscription fees received in respect of a magazine published monthly. The magazine sell for R10 a copy.

REQUIRED

State with reasons when each of the above scenarios (A-F) will be recognized as revenue (timing of recognition).

Your response must comply with the requirements of international financial reporting standards.


Related Discussions:- Change in estimate using the reallocation method

Fringe benefits tax, Mr and Mrs Adams and Mr Adam's mother, Louise, bought ...

Mr and Mrs Adams and Mr Adam's mother, Louise, bought an investment property equally as joint owners in 1979 for $30000. Mr Adams died in 2005. Louise died in 2006. The property wa

Calculate tax liability, Tax Liability Calculation Morgan (age 45) is singl...

Tax Liability Calculation Morgan (age 45) is single and provides more than 50% of the support of Rosalyn (a family friend), Flo (a niece, age 18), and Jerold (a nephew, age 18). Bo

Calculate the taxable income under the throwback rule, This year, the Coral...

This year, the Coral Company Inc. generated $650,000 from its routine business operations. In addition, it sold the following assets, all of which were held for more than 12 months

Tax file., Carol is a successful physician who owns 100% of her incorporate...

Carol is a successful physician who owns 100% of her incorporated medical practice. She and her husband, Jared, are considering the purchase of a commercial office building located

How long, How long should receipts be kept?

How long should receipts be kept?

Corporation taxation, A and B are unrelated individuals. A forms Newco Inc....

A and B are unrelated individuals. A forms Newco Inc. on January 2 of the current year by transferring property with a basis of $10,000 and a value of $50,000 for all 50 shares of

Independence standard board, Independence Standard Board (ISB) - This is pr...

Independence Standard Board (ISB) - This is private sector standard-setting body governing the independence of AUDITORs from their public company clients. It came about from discus

Tax payable or tax credit, Tax Payable or Tax Credit Stuart's Guitars,...

Tax Payable or Tax Credit Stuart's Guitars, which has a company tax rate of 30%, is planning to sell one of its old lathes. The machine, purchased 5 years ago for $50,000, had

Write Your Message!

Captcha
Free Assignment Quote

Assured A++ Grade

Get guaranteed satisfaction & time on delivery in every assignment order you paid with us! We ensure premium quality solution document along with free turntin report!

All rights reserved! Copyrights ©2019-2020 ExpertsMind IT Educational Pvt Ltd