Describe how the disease is spread

Assignment Help Biology
Reference no: EM13780481 , Length: 1450 Words

Question:

References should be in APA format and citations within the text should be

Do not use any quotes- all answers must be in your own words

For each case of the follow 3 cases:

Description of Disease: include in this section the agent of disease (bacterial, viral, protozoan, fungal or other), identify as well as possible (genus, species- if adequate information is available, subtype, etc.), symptoms of disease, progression of disease if no treatment were available.

Immune response: include in this section how the body would responds. Include details of innate immune response and the adaptive (cellular and humoral branches) of immunity.

Treatment: how would you suggest treating this patient (which antimicrobial drug or other treatment) and how it would work.

Epidemiology: describe how the disease is spread

Case 1:

A man in his thirties presented in mid-winter with rapidly progressive generalized weakness, myalgias and respiratory distress. The patient was well until approximately three weeks before admission, when diffuse weakness and myalgias developed, followed by increasing rapidly progressive respiratory distress. He went to a hospital and a diagnosis of a viral illness was made. Supportive treatment was advised, and he returned home.

Two days later, increasing weakness developed, associated with diarrhea, non-productive cough, fevers and chills. One week after the onset of symptoms, he went to the emergency room of another hospital. He reported weight loss of 4.5 kilograms since the onset of symptoms.

On examination, there was hypotension, fever and acute respiratory distress with oxygen saturation of 80%. Computed tomography (CT) of the chest revealed bilateral minimal pleural effusion, right middle lobe and lingular lobe consolidation. CT of the abdomen revealed splenomegaly. Transesophageal echocardiography (TEE) showed a left ventricular ejection fraction of 54% and a large pericardial effusion, with features of cardiac tamponade.

He was admitted to the intensive care unit and his clinical condition rapidly deteriorated. The trachea was intubated because of respiratory failure and vasopressors were administered for blood pressure support.

Analysis of the pericardial fluid revealed lactate dehydrogenase 1533 IU/L, protein 3250 g/dL, glucose 86 mg/dL, and white cells 31,000 /cumm with a lymphocytic predominance; the results were thought to be consistent with an exudative process. Pathological examination showed reactive changes and fibrin deposition consistent with acute and chronic inflammation. No evidence of malignancy was seen, and culture of the pericardial fluid was sterile. Serum antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies (ANCA) and antinuclear antibodies (ANA) were negative. Diagnoses of idiopathic myopericarditis, hospital acquired pneumonia and septic shock were made. Intravenous vancomycin, aztreonem and high-dose methylprednisolone were administered.

The patient's clinical condition continued to worsen and he was transferred, approximately three weeks after the onset of his symptoms, to another hospital for further evaluation and treatment.

Suspected exposure to cleaning solvents and other chemicals. His wife had been ill with respiraotyr symptoms previously. There was no history of recenet travel or exposure to animals.

He had a slight temperature. The hematocrit was 35.0% (reference range 41.0-53.0 in men), white blood count 7700/cubic millimeter (reference range 3800 - 9800), and platelets 49,000/cubic millimeter (reference range 140,000 - 440,000). The serum level of total bilirubin was 3.0 mg/dl (reference range 0.3 - 1.1), direct bilirubin 2.1 mg/dl (reference range 0.0 - 0.3), aspartate aminotransferase 352 U/L (reference range 11 - 47), alanine aminotransferase 265 U/L (reference range 7 - 53), and creatinine 3.08 mg/dl (reference range 0.70 - 1.30).

Text Box: What is the most likely diagnosis and answer the questions above.

Case 2:

Testing for antibodies to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) was negative. Cultures of the blood culture, urine and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) were sterile. A chest radiograph revealed multiple areas of airspace consolidation throughout all lobes of both lungs, which were thought to represent multifocal pneumonia

Cultures of the pericardial fluid for bacteria, fungus and acid-fast bacilli remained sterile. Fevers persisted, and the antibiotics were changed to vancomycin, cefepime, and metronidazole. Continuous veno-venous hemodialysis and extracorporeal membrane oxygenation were begun because of renal failure and respiratory distress syndrome.

What is the most likely diagnosis and answer the questions above.

Case 3:

An elderly man presented with a five-month history of non-pruritic macular rash. He noted diminished sensation over the skin lesions and in the feet. He had received several topical treatments, without improvement, and denied fever or other systemic symptoms.

Past Medical History

He had hypertension. There were no known allergies.

Medications

His medications included enalapril.

Allergies

There were no known allergies.

Epidemiological History

The patient was born in Spain, and lived in a rural area of Venezuela for the previous 20 years. He was a smoker, but did not use illicit drugs or alcohol. He had several domestic animals at his home.

Physical Examination

He appeared in good health. The temperature was 95.2°F (35.1°C) and respirations 14 breaths per minute. There were several macular lesions present on his body, up to eight centimeters in diameter (Figures 1 and 2). Pain and temperature sensation were diminished over the skin lesions, the ulnar area of left hand, the right thumb, and the right foot. The remainder of the examination was normal.

Verified Expert

Reference no: EM13780481

Is there an endogenous benzodiazepine

Finding receptors for opiates sent researchers scurrying for endogenous ligands such as those which could account for "runner's high." What assumption did researchers make?

Which domain includes microscopic organisms

Which Domain includes microscopic organisms that can survive in extreme environments such as high temperature or acidic environments? Plantae Eurkaryotes Fungi Prokaryotes A

Contributing to the biodiversity crisis on earth

How can your activities and personal choices follow the seven steps an individual can take to think globally and act locally as described in the text? How are you reducing o

What happens first protein denaturation or protein digestion

What happens first, protein denaturation or protein digestion? Which type of absorption mechanism requires a selective protein carrier and ATP energy? What is the correct proc

What is the lymbic system

what applications besides restriction mapping are there for restriction enzymes? what is the lymbic system? what are the functions of it? ow mnay pairs of somatic cells do hum

Describe direction of transport relative to theconcentration

Describe the direction of transport relative to theconcentration gradient: Molecules move down a concentration gradient. They movefrom region of higher concentration to one o

Briefly describe environment and describe the organisms role

Briefly describe the environment (temperature, landscape, food sources, etc.) and describe the organism's role in the environment. Determine which organism your chosen organ

Describe the adiabatic process and compare

Why are clouds described as "sign-posts in the sky"? Describe the adiabatic process and compare/contrast that to environmental lapse rate. How does the adiabatic process rel

Reviews

Write a Review

 
Free Assignment Quote

Assured A++ Grade

Get guaranteed satisfaction & time on delivery in every assignment order you paid with us! We ensure premium quality solution document along with free turntin report!

All rights reserved! Copyrights ©2019-2020 ExpertsMind IT Educational Pvt Ltd