When do I have to book a multi-year pledge, Accounting Standards

Hi,

I work at a non-profit that recently received a $250,000 stock donation which is payment for a $1M pledge. The donor has written in an e-mail that he would like to give us the $1M. I know we recorde the $250,000 already received as revenue but am I required to book the $750,000 pledge if the donor plans to send $250,000 the next 3 years? We would rather not record the pledge in case the donor decides not to fulfill the pledge but didn''t know if accounting rule requires us to record the pledge.
Posted Date: 3/18/2013 5:08:41 PM | Location : United States







Related Discussions:- When do I have to book a multi-year pledge, Assignment Help, Ask Question on When do I have to book a multi-year pledge, Get Answer, Expert's Help, When do I have to book a multi-year pledge Discussions

Write discussion on When do I have to book a multi-year pledge
Your posts are moderated
Related Questions

A firm of manufactures, whose books are closed on 31st December, purchased machinery for Rs.50,000 on 15 January, 2010. Additional Machinery was acquired for Rs.10,000 on 1st July,

Need solution Corporate Financial Accounting Chapter 3 and Chapter 4: Complete PR 3-4A on page 137 using appropriate software. Complete EX 4-4 on page 187 using appropria


This is a 2,000 words assignment. There is list of 5 questions. I would love to get it done in 3 days. Could you please let me know whether you are capable of getting it done. Than

#question STATEMENT OF COMPERIHENSIVE INCOME

explain how accounting information may be used when an owner wants to justify a price in one of their lines of house paint

This time of year we all here about football. For me it is the bad news of how poorly the Buffalo Bills are performing. Hopefully your favorite team is doing well. One thing we all

Which ratio measures a business' average payment period? A.  current ratio   B.  liquid ratio C.  trade payables turnover   D.  trade receivables turnover

In view of company being faced with huge write-downs to the carrying values of their intangible assets, what are the current AASB reporting requirements for intagibles and does the