Switching, Computer Networking

SWITCHING:

A switched LAN has a single electronic device that sends frames among the connected devices. A hub with several ports simulates a single shared phase. However a switch runs a bridged LAN with one device per segment.

A switch is given in the diagram below.

37_SWITCHING.png

Figure 

If a hub is used to connect among devices on a LAN, then only two devices can interact at a given time. However if a switch is need, the communication between two devices will not affect the other pair of devices. They can interacte at the same time.

BRIDGING AND SWITCHING WITH OTHER TECHNOLOGIES:

 Bridges, Switches and Hubs are not fixed to Ethernet logical bus topology. They are available also for other networking methods such as token ring, FDDI etc. like Token ring hub and FDDI hub.

Posted Date: 10/27/2012 9:23:26 AM | Location : United States







Related Discussions:- Switching, Assignment Help, Ask Question on Switching, Get Answer, Expert's Help, Switching Discussions

Write discussion on Switching
Your posts are moderated
Related Questions
CAM- Content Address Memory.  Its another name of MAC address table.

Why Does metric translation takes place in redistributing routes?

Prepare the Network  Step 1: Disable all ports by using the shutdown command. Ensure that the initial switch port states are inactive with the shutdown command. Use the inter

Categorization according to kind of instruction and data According to types of instruction and data subsequent types are identified under this classification: Scalar Pi

Control Frame: claim_token Consider first station turned on Station notices no tokens Sends claim_token No competitors, so makes a ring of just itself P

Explain multipoint connection. A multipoint connection is a link among three or more devices. Historically, multipoint connections were used to attach central CPs to distribute

The science and art of manipulating messages in order to create them secure is known as cryptography..... Two types are:- Symmetric key cryptography and Asymmetric key crypto

100Base-FX Utilizes two identical optical fibers in star topology One fiber holds frames from the station to hub one from hub to station Encoding is 4B/5B Si

What is Single-mode fiber Single-mode fiber is competent of higher bandwidth and greater cable run distances than multi-mode fiber. For the reason that of these characterist